Australia's indigenous people
have been using Emu Oil for
hundreds of years for the
relief of joint pain, muscle
aches, insect bites, sunburn,
windburn and dry skin.
Emu oil has anti-inflammatory
properties and is known for its
penetrating ability. Both the
high levels of oleic acid and
the absence of phosphos-lipids
in emu oil contribute to its
penetrating ability.
Another property of Emu Oil is
that it is bacteriostatic and
tests
show that in its pure state,
Emu Oil grows no bacterial
organisms. For this reason,
pure non-contaminated Emu
Oil has a long shelf life.
Many massage therapists and
chiropractors use Emu Oil
because it penetrates deep
into the muscles and relaxes
them before treatment, which
in turn makes the results of
the treatment last longer.
There is much anecdotal
material on the anti-
inflammatory abilities of emu
oil. It has been shown to
reduce pain, swelling and
stiffness in joints, to reduce
recent bruising and muscle
pain and ease sports related
muscle sprains.
Emu Oil has a low potential for
irritation of the skin. At full
strength, Emu Oil has irritation
levels so low that they are the
same as those found in putting
water on the skin i.e. almost
non-existent.
Apart from being used in its
pure form Emu Oil is also used
in the cosmetic and medical
fields. Emu Oil is a good
emulsifier - it has the ability to
blend oil and water together
and produce a cream that
does not feel oily on the skin.
Emu Oil does not clog the
pores of your skin and leaves
no greasy residue.
Always use sparingly - one
drop is enough to do an area
the size of the back of your
hand. Apply to the affected
area as required (generally 2 -
3 times a day). If the area
you are applying the Pure
Emu Oil to is still oily after
about 5 minutes then you
have used more than
necessary, so next time just
try a smaller amount.